Category: Biography
Viewing items 1 - 9 of 9...
Admiral of the Ocean Sea: A Life of Christopher Columbus (2 volumes)
by Morison, Samuel Eliot
Price: US $125.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1942
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1942
Red buckram with gilt and blue medallions on front boards. Blue spine label with gilt lettering. Map endpapers. Top edges dyed blue. Illustrated with ... Details
An Apology for the life of Mr. Colley Cibber, Comedian, and Late Patentee of the Theatre-Royal.
by Cibber, Colley
Price: US $225.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Leather_bound
Book Condition: Good
Edition: Second Edition
Pub Date: 1740
ISBN #:
Binding: Leather_bound
Book Condition: Good
Edition: Second Edition
Pub Date: 1740
Book plates of original owner on front pastedown along with three other bookplates. First blank page clipped, I assume to remove someone's name. B... Details
Famous Impostors
by Stoker, Bram
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1910
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1910
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and design on front board and spine. Head / heel of spine and corners bumped and lightly worn. Ten b/w illustrati... Details
Gentleman Johnny: The life of General John Burgoyne
by Lauren Paine
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 9780709139287
Binding: Unknown Binding
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1973
ISBN #: 9780709139287
Binding: Unknown Binding
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1973
Orange paper boards with white spine lettering. A name on front and rear pastedowns whited out. Minor foxing on endpapers and edges, otherwise clean &... Details
Horaito Gates: Defender of American Liberties
by Samuel White Patteron
Price: US $49.95
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good+
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1941
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good+
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1941
Red buckram with black spine label, gilt lettering. Ex-library with library name stamped on front free endpaper and bottom and top edges. Book plate o... Details
J. Ross Browne: His Letters, Journals, and Writings
by Lina Fergusson Browne (edited by)
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1969
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1969
Brick red cloth boards with brown spine lettering. Blue endpapers. i-xiv; 412 pages. Clean and tight. NO markings. Dj has minor edgewar. Details
My Life With Bonnie & Clyde
by Blanche Caldwell Barrow; John Neal Phillips
Price: US $49.95
ISBN #: 9780806136257
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 2004
ISBN #: 9780806136257
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 2004
Purple textured paper boards with black cloth spine and red gilt spine lettering. Unread, like new book and dj. Details
Our Revolutionary Forefathers
by Eugene Parker Chase, Editor/Translator
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good +
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1929
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Good +
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1929
Lavender cloth boards faded on edges and spine; slight foxing on edges of text. Contains the letters of the Marquis during his residence in the Unite... Details
Things I Remember: An Autobiography
by Erte
Price: US $24.95
ISBN #: 9780812905755
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1975
ISBN #: 9780812905755
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1975
Blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Black with "Erte" decorative endpapers. Binding square and tight. Minor bumping to head/heel of s... Details