Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
Americana
Animals
Antiques
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asian history
Automotive
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Biography, Revolutionary War
Black History
British History
Canada
Canada; Hunting & Fishing
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Costumes
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Current events
Design
Domestic Arts
Education
Egypt
Engineering
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Exploration
Fiction
Film
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Fishing & Hunting
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore
Folklore / mythology
French history
Games / Magic
Gardening
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Hunting & Fishing
Hunting / Fishing
Judaica
Law
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine
Maine; Native American
Massachusetts
Mathematics
Medical
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Medieval History
Military History
Modern Library
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Nature Literature
New England
New York
New York State
New York State History
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Plays
Poetry
Psychology
Religion
Revolution War
Revolutionary War
science
Science / Technology
Science Fiction
Social Sciences
Spirituality
sports
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont history
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Biography / Autobiography


Viewing items 11 - 20 of 58...
Dear Marraine 1917 - 1919
 by Kean, Robert Winthrop
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1969
Red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Map endpapers. Illustrated with b/w plates. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has chips, tears, and ed... Details
Duchess: An Intimate Portrait of Sara, Duchess of York
 by Morton, Andrew
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 0-8092-4438-1
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1989
Dj has minor shelfwear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Educated American Women: Self-Portraits
 by Ginzberg, Eli and Alice M. Yohalem
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1966
This volume contains, 26 frank, lively, thoughful life histories of women who attended graduate or professional school after World War II. Green cloth... Details
Fourscore Years: My First Twenty-Four
 by Kean, Robert Winthrop
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1974
Blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Illustrated with b/w photos and fold-out family tree. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has minor edg... Details
Fourth Musketeer, The Life of Alexander Dumas
 by Lucas-Dubreton, J.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1928
Translated from the French by Maida Castelhun Darnton; edgeworn burgundy cloth-covered boards; rear hinge cracked. Gilt lettering on spine worn and du... Details
German: When Lies Were decreed as Truth... And a Nation Allowed Itself to be Deceived!
 by Conway, Harry
Price: US $26.95
ISBN #: 0884001857
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1995
Red boards with gilt spine lettering. Heel of spine bumped. Dj has minor edgewear and two small closed tears. In protective mylar jacket. 8vo - over 7... Details
Goethes Leben Und Werke
 by Lewes, G. H.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Sixteenth Printing
Pub Date: 1892
In German. Ornately decorated brown cloth boards. Frontis portrait of Goethe. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Small cut in spine near heel. Fro... Details
Grand Prairie Years: A Biography of W. C. Perry
 by Arnold, Ron
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1986
Purplish cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean and tight, no markings. Dj has minor edgewear and rubbing. In protective mylar jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&... Details
Harvest Son: Planting Roots in American Soil
 by Masumoto, David Mas
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1998
By the author of Epitaph for a Peach. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
History of Josephine
 by Abbott, John S.C.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1851
Illustrated with seven engravings, including frontis portrait of Josephine. Red embossed cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Head/heel of spine an... Details
Viewing items 11 - 20 of 58     << Back | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next >>