Category: Biography / Autobiography
Viewing items 51 - 60 of 60...
Thomas A. Edison Album: A Pictorial Biography
by Frost, Lawrence A.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1969
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1969
Brown patterned boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Illustrated with many b/w historical photos. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Oth... Details
To the Last Salute
by Von Trapp, Georg
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-8032-4667-6
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Pub Date: 2007
ISBN #: 0-8032-4667-6
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Pub Date: 2007
Memories of an Austrian U-boat Commander before he became known as the father in "The Sound of Music." Translated by Elizabeth M. Campbell, vo... Details
Trial of Patrolman Thomas Shea
by Hauser, Thomas
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Fine in fine dj. The story of the murder of Clifford Glover and the subsequent trial. Thomas Shea became the first New York cop in 50 years to be trie... Details
Trip into the Blue & Other Stories from the New Yorker
by Berczeller, Richard
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 0894790668
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1980
ISBN #: 0894790668
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1980
Very good + in very good + dj. Price clipped. Minor shelf wear. Memoirs of the author's days as a medical student in Vienna, practice as a young c... Details
Violet
by Belford, Barbara
Price: US $5.50
ISBN #: 0-671-64351-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1990
ISBN #: 0-671-64351-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1990
The story of the irrepressible Violet Hunt and her circle of livers and friends--Ford Madox Ford, H.G. Wells, Somerset Maugham, and Henry James. Bubbl... Details
Voices: A Life of Frank O'Connor
by Matthews, James
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #: 0-689-11272-6
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1983
ISBN #: 0-689-11272-6
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1983
Green cloth boards with title in gilt on spine and blind stamped on front boards. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Otherwise clean and tight. Dj has... Details
Will Rogers Scrapbook
by Sterling, Bryan B. (edited by)
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 0-448-12362-2
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1976
ISBN #: 0-448-12362-2
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1976
Brown cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Faint dampstain at heel of spine. Otherwise clean and tight. No markings. Dj has corresponding dampstain... Details
Wordstruck
by MacNeil, Robert
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Very good + in very good + dj. Remainder mark on bottom edge, previous owner's name on front end paper. Memoir of growing up in Nova Scotia by the... Details
World of Eli Whitney
by Mirsky, Jeannette and Allan Nevins
Price: US $5.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Edition: Special Edition
Pub Date: 1960
ISBN #:
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Edition: Special Edition
Pub Date: 1960
Bottom right corner of front cover and half-title page cut off. Interior pages yellowing. Otherwise book is clean and tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... Details
Yankee Girls in Oom Paul's Land
by Sheldon, Louise Vescelius
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1900
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1900
Illustrated tan cloth boards, gilt spine lettering. Illustrated with b/w line drawings. Frontis is b/w photograph of the home of President Kruger. Boa... Details