Category: Literature
Viewing items 81 - 90 of 104...
Seas Stand Watch
by Mudgett, Helen Parker
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1944
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1944
Tan cloth boards. Head/heel of spine bumped. Endpapers slightly discolored. Otherwise clean and tight. A good reading copy. Names written in pencil on... Details
Selected Short Stories of Isaac Bashevis Singer
by Howe, Irving (editor)
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Modern Library Edition
Pub Date: 1966
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Modern Library Edition
Pub Date: 1966
ML 366. Slightly soiled dust jacket in mylar protective cover. Introduction by Irving Howe. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Details
Seven Japanese Tales
by Tanizaki, Junichiro
Price: US $5.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1969
ISBN #:
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1969
Edgewear. Pages slightly yellowed. Minor writing on first page, no other markings. Binding tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Details
Short Stories from the New Yorker
by
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1940
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1940
Front hinge is loose, corners are slightly bent and some soiling on back board. Blue cloth boards are faded. A good reading copy of an excellent colle... Details
Singular Life
by Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1894
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1894
"The story of Emanuel Bayard, whose life was singular in its simplicity, helpfulness, sincerity and unselfishness, yet full of dramatic interest.&... Details
Singular Life
by Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Later Edition
Pub Date: 1897
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Later Edition
Pub Date: 1897
Tan cloth boards with design and gilt lettering. Minor bumping to head/heel of spine. Owner's bookplate on front paste down. Minor discoloration o... Details
Skakespeare's England: An Account of the Life & Manners of his Age (2 volumes)
by
Price: US $100.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Later Printing
Pub Date: 1950
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Later Printing
Pub Date: 1950
Two volumes. Blue cloth bindings with gilt spine lettering. Well illustrated with b/w plates. Both volumes are near fine condition with very minor bu... Details
Sketches in Prose and Occasional Verses.
by Riley, James Whitcomb.
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1894
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1894
Rose and maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering. Owner's label on inside front endpaper and inscription on front free endpaper. Otherwise a beaut... Details
So Little Time
by Marquand, John P.
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1943
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1943
Small spot on back cloth board. Details
Splitting
by Welden, Fay
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1995
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1995
Black boards with gold spine lettering. Small stain on front free endpaper. Small spot on front board. Illustrated white dj has some soiling and minor... Details