Category: Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 14...
Anthony Trollope
by Pollard, Arthur
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1978
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1978
Green boards. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Binding tight, pages clean. Dj has minor edgewear and a 1-inch tear at heel of spine. In protective j... Details
F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Man and His Work
by Kazin, Alfred (edited by)
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fair
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1951
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fair
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1951
Black cloth boards. Boards are worn and shelfworn. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped and worn. Tear at head of spine. Inside pages and binding are... Details
Fine Art of Reading
by Rogers, Robert E.
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Good+, no dj. Small tear at top of spine. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Details
First Person Singular: Writers on Their Craft
by Oates, Joyce Carol (compiled by)
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1983
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1983
Grey cloth boards. "Twenty-nine outstanding North American writers speak frankly of the secrets of their craft in highly original and provocative ... Details
Goethes Leben Und Werke
by Lewes, G. H.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Sixteenth Printing
Pub Date: 1892
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Sixteenth Printing
Pub Date: 1892
In German. Ornately decorated brown cloth boards. Frontis portrait of Goethe. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Small cut in spine near heel. Fro... Details
Introduction to Russian Literature
by Muchnic, Helen
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1947
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1947
Light green boards with gilt spine lettering and design. "A penetrating critical survey of Russia's literary giants--Pushkin, Gogol, Turgenev,... Details
Karen Blixen, Isak Dinesen: A Chronology
by Lasson, Frans
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1985
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1985
Illustrated wraps. Published in connection with the exhibition "Karen Blixen/Isak Dinesen 1885-1985." 32 pages. Illustrated with b/w photos. B... Details
Letters to Bab: Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D. Finley 1916-33
by Sutton, William A. (edited by)
Price: US $4.50
ISBN #: 0-252-00979-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1985
ISBN #: 0-252-00979-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1985
These 309 letters to Bab, Anderson's mistress, provide a frank and revealing a self-portrait of one of America's most influential writers. 8v... Details
Mind and Art of Henry Adams
by Levenson, J. C.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1957
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1957
Light green cloth boards. The author gives "Adams' historical literary works a thorough, critical scrutiny, illuminated by lively and sage com... Details
Never Marry a Girl with a Dead Father
by Hayward, Helen
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 1-86064-186-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1999
ISBN #: 1-86064-186-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1999
Black boards with gilt lettering. appears new and unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details