Category: Transportation
Viewing items 21 - 27 of 27...
Small World of Long Distance Sailors
by Carl, Ann
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-396-08519-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1985
ISBN #: 0-396-08519-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1985
Head/heel of spine slightly bumped. Clean and tight. Dj has three tears at top edge. In protective mylar jacket. Illustrated with color photographs an... Details
Steamboat Lore of the Penobscot
by Richardson, John M.
Price: US $75.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1941
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1941
An informal story of steamboating in Maine's Penobscot Region. Well illustrated with b/w photos. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering on front ... Details
Steamboat Treasures: The Inadvertent Autobiography of a Steamboatman
by Shrader, Dorothy Heckmann
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-9638589-3-9
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1997
ISBN #: 0-9638589-3-9
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1997
Introduction by John Hartford. In the second part of the Missouri River trilogy (first volume is Steamboat Legacy), the author "traces the writing... Details
Traffic Dictionary: A Handbook of Domestic and Foreign Trade and Transportation Terms, Phrases and Abbreviations
by Stufflebeam, George T.
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Fourth edition (enlarged and revised)
Pub Date: 1950
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Fourth edition (enlarged and revised)
Pub Date: 1950
Green cloth boards with gold lettering. Small (16mo), 292 pages. Minor edgewear. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Details
Trains Illustrated Annual 1962
by Allen, G. Freeman (edited by)
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1962
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1962
Green cloth boards. Dj has some edgewear. Many b/w photos, illustrations and color photos and paintings. Details
Vanishing Depot
by Bye, Ranulph
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1973
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1973
Blue cloth boards with silver lettering. Square 4to. Bottom corners slightly bumped. Dj shows some shelfwear, edgewear, and 1-1/2 inch tear at top bac... Details
Wind-Tunnel Investigation of Ground-Wind Loads on Axisymmetric Launch Vehicles (NASA TN D-1893)
by Buell, Donald A., George B. McCullough, and William J. Steinmetz
Price: US $23.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1963
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1963
NASA Technical Note D-1893. Tan stiff wraps have minor edgewear and soiling from rubbing against a darker book cover. "Author's Personal Copy&... Details