Category: Nature / Animals
Viewing items 41 - 50 of 57...
Season of Birds
by Henderson, Dion
Price: US $22.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1976
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1976
Green cloth boards. Wonderful line drawings. Signed by author on front free endpaper. White, illustrated dj is slightly discolored with a closed slit ... Details
Secret Life of the Forest
by Ketchum, Richard M.
Price: US $14.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Very good in good dj. Conceived and produced in cooperation with the St. Regis Paper Company. Color illustrations by Jack Kunz and other artists. Wate... Details
Shawno
by Dennison, George
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1984
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1984
Grace Paley says of Shawno "this short book is about love, possession, country people, rivers, roads, dogs, and the dog Shawno. When you've fi... Details
Sketchbook of Santa Barbara's Native Wildflowers
by Broughton, Jacqueline P.
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #: 0-916436-02-0
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1977
ISBN #: 0-916436-02-0
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1977
Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with b/w drawings and color frontis. From the library of Julia & Paul Child. Their names written on front free endp... Details
Swallowtail Butterflies of North America
by Tyler, Hamilton
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #: 0-87961-038-7
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1975
ISBN #: 0-87961-038-7
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1975
Color plates by Donald Phillips and line drawings by Gary Lisandrelli. A compendium of all the known species, subspecies, and most of the "forms,&... Details
The Sea
by Woodward, Stanley
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Revised, Limited Edition
Pub Date: 1958
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Revised, Limited Edition
Pub Date: 1958
Reproductions of paintings by Woodward tipped in. Includes a biographical sketch of the artist and a distinguished group of marine poems. Signed by Wo... Details
Trail of the Sandhill Stag
by Seton, Ernest Thompson
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Cheap Reissue
Pub Date: 1914
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Cheap Reissue
Pub Date: 1914
Green cloth boards are soiled. Spine discolored. Corners and head/heel of spine bumped and worn. Foxing. Rear hinge paper broken. Endpapers soiled. Sp... Details
Trees of Santa Barbara
by Muller, Katherine K. and Richard E. Broder, Will Beittel
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1974
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1974
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Lists and describes over 600 trees. Illustrated with 50 color plates, 51 line drawings, and 24 b/w photographs... Details
Weather on the Move
by Iger, Eve Marie
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1970
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1970
Illustrated tan cloth boards. Reinforced binding. Illustrated with many b/w photographs, charts and drawings. Foxing on half-title page. Page edges ye... Details
What's in the Names of Wild Animals
by Limburg, Peter
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-698-30661-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1977
ISBN #: 0-698-30661-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1977
Brown cloth stury library binding with gilt spine lettering. Dj has edgewear and two small closed tears. Price clipped. In protective mylar jacket. 8v... Details