Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
Americana
Ancient History
Anciet history
Antiques
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asian history
Astronomy
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Canada; Hunting & Fishing
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Costumes
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Culinary literature
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Egypt
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Exploration
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Fishing & Hunting
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Gardening
Genealogy
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Hunting / Fishing
Law
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native Americans
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
nautical
New England
New York
New York State
New York State History
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Religion
science
Science / Technology
Science Fiction
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont history
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's studies
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War II

Category: Essays


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 11...
F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Man and His Work
 by Kazin, Alfred (edited by)
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fair
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1951
Black cloth boards. Boards are worn and shelfworn. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped and worn. Tear at head of spine. Inside pages and binding are... Details
From Sea to Sea: Letters of Travel (2 volumes)
 by Kipling, Rudyard
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition, First State
Pub Date: 1899
The books have heavy water damage that has seriously stained and discolored bottom half of boards on both volumes. All pages throughout both books hav... Details
Gallery
 by Guedalla, Philip
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1924
Inscribed and signed by artist Lilla Cabot Perry. Blue paper boards with blue cloth spine. Verbal landscapes of such places as Fez, Biarritz, Mequinez... Details
Hen's Teeth and Horse's Toes: Further Reflections in Natural History.
 by Gould, Stephen Jay
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Very good+/very good+. Owner's name embossed on front free endpaper. Head and heel of spine slightly bent. Dj has a small on back near spine. Othe... Details
John Is Easy to Please: Encounters with the Written and the Spoken Word.
 by Mehta, Ved
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1971
Near fine in very good+ dj. Six essays on George Sherry, Sir William Haley, Sir Basil Blackwell, Ram Babu Saksena, R.K. Narayan, and Noam Chomsky. Dj ... Details
Migrations to Solitude
 by Halpern, Sue
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
As new in as new dj. Details
Nobody Knows My Name: More Notes of a Native Son
 by Baldwin, James
Price: US $40.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1961
This book records the last months of a major American writer's long self-exile in Europe, his return to America and to Harlem, and his first trip ... Details
Swingin' Round the Cirkle
 by Nasby, Petroleum V. (Locke, David Ross)
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Good-, no dj. Illustrated by Thomas Nast. Brown cloth boards. Soiled, outside hinges starting, corners and head/heel bomped and worn. Ex-library copy.... Details
This World My Home
 by Locke, Walter
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1957
Signed by author on front free endpaper. Editor of the Dayton Daily News and author of the column "Trends of the Times," which ran in Cox news... Details
Trip into the Blue & Other Stories from the New Yorker
 by Berczeller, Richard
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 0894790668
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1980
Very good + in very good + dj. Price clipped. Minor shelf wear. Memoirs of the author's days as a medical student in Vienna, practice as a young c... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 11     1 | 2 | Next >>