Category: Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 25...
American Garden Flowers
by Pratt, Gladys Lynwall
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1943
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1943
Illustrated paper boards with blue cloth spine with yellow spine lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with many beautiful, lush, bright color... Details
Broilers and Roasters: The Specialties of the Market Poultryman
by Robinson, John H.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1905
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1905
Light green cloth boards with black lettering. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Boards lightly soiled. Illustrated with b/w drawings and photos.... Details
Bulbs for Beauty
by Mueller, Charles H.
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1949
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1949
"The complete story of bulbs from the first spring crocus to the last autumn lily is here told with the clarity of a Fifth Reader and the fascinat... Details
Cattle of Europe, South America, Australia, and New Zealand, 3 Volumes
by Rouse, John E.
Price: US $275.00
ISBN #: 0-8061-0864-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Slipcase -- Fine
Edition: See Description
Pub Date: 1972
ISBN #: 0-8061-0864-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Slipcase -- Fine
Edition: See Description
Pub Date: 1972
Red brick cloth boards. Illustrated with b/w photos and maps. Volume 1: second printing, i-xxiv, 1-486 pages, map in back pocket. Volume II: second pr... Details
Cold Weather Catalog: Learning to Love Winter
by Levine, Robert and Nancy Bruning (edited by)
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1977
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1977
Illustrated stiff wraps. Minor soiling on cover. Otherwise very tight and clean. Includes information on roraring fires, heart-warming drinks, keeping... Details
Country Planet: Woodlots, Pig Plows, Tax Shelters, and 20 More Fresh Approaches to Rural Success
by Matson, Tim
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 0-88150-052-6
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1986
ISBN #: 0-88150-052-6
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1986
By the author of Earth Ponds and Alternative Light Styles. Square 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Details
Cultivated Gardener: A Two-Year Garden Journal
by Barash, Cathy Wilkinson and Jim Wilson
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 0-684-80325-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1996
ISBN #: 0-684-80325-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1996
Illustrated glossy paper boards. Includes beautiful color photos, with inspiring essays and practical advice for all regions, and space for your own n... Details
Decorating with Indoor Plants
by Editors of Sunset Books
Price: US $5.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Oversized Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1980
ISBN #:
Binding: Oversized Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1980
Display ideas in color, containers, plant care and selection guide. Minor sunning on spine. Clean and tight. B/w, 2 color and full color illustrations... Details
Eighteenth-Century Garland: the Flower and Fruit Arrangements of Colonial Williamsburg
by Fisher, Louise B.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Very good + in very good dj. Illustrated with b/w and color photographs. Original price tag on front free endpaper. Dj has some minor chips and tears... Details
General Botany with Special Reference to Its Economic Aspects
by Gager, C. Stuart
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1926
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1926
With three chapters on heredity and variation in plants by Orland E. White. Gager was the director of the Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Brown cloth boards ... Details