Category: World History
Viewing items 1 - 9 of 9...
Central America and the Spanish Main
by Rothery, Agnes
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1929
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1929
Blue cloth boards with paper spine label. Illustrated map endpapers. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Previous owners' names on half-title page. ... Details
East of Home
by Rama Rau, Santha
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1950
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1950
Grey boards with maroon spine. Illustrated map endpapers. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has minor edgewear and a soiled spot on front. In prot... Details
Glimpses of Tibet Today
by
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1978
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1978
112 pages with foldout Sketch Plan of the Interior of Tsugia Khang (Central Cathedral) of Lhasa. Minor soiling and foxing. Binding tight. 8vo - over 7... Details
India: A Wounded Civilization
by Naipaul, V. S.
Price: US $65.00
ISBN #: 0-394-40291-X
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1977
ISBN #: 0-394-40291-X
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1977
By the 2001 winner of the Nobel Prize in Literature. Review copy with review slip and b/w photo of author laid in. Blue paper boards with black cloth ... Details
Land and Polity in Tibet
by Carrasco, Pedro
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1959
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1959
A publication of the American Ethnological Society. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has edgewear and minor soiling. In protective mylar jacket. ... Details
Land Beyond the Nile
by Forsbert, Malcolm
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1958
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1958
The real-life drama of a dedicated and dauntless missionary couple who brought light to primitive tribes in Ethiopia and the Sudan. Head/heel of spine... Details
Mountains and Water
by Rand, Christopher
Price: US $7.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Half-Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1965
ISBN #:
Binding: Half-Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1965
A collection of author's New Yorker "Reporter at Large" pieces from Asia. Yellow cloth boards with black lettering and red design. Dj has ... Details
North African Prelude: The First Seven Thousand Years
by Welch, Galbraith
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1949
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1949
Green cloth boards discolored along edges. Spine is discolored. Head/heel of spine and corners are bumped and worn. Inside pages are starting to yello... Details
Women of South Africa: Their Fight for Freedom
by Lazar, Carol
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 0-8212-1934-0
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1993
ISBN #: 0-8212-1934-0
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1993
Full of memorable and moving black and white photos. Corners slightly curled and minor shelfwear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 4to - over 9¾" - ... Details