Category: Europe / European History
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 28...
Albion: The Origins of the English Imagination
by Ackroyd, Peter
Price: US $75.00
ISBN #: 1-856-19721-2
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First English Edition
Pub Date: 2002
ISBN #: 1-856-19721-2
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First English Edition
Pub Date: 2002
Claret paper boards with gilt spine lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Only fault: bottom front corner lightly bumped. Dj has very minor edgewear. Sign... Details
Ancient and Rightful Customs: History of the English Customs Service
by Carson, Edward
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 0-208-01271-0
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1972
ISBN #: 0-208-01271-0
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1972
Foreward by A. W. Taylor. Covers the history of the Customs and Excise department from the Anglo-Saxon charter to current. First published in England ... Details
Assisi
by Ciol, Elio (text By Franco Cardini and Alistair Crawford)
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #: 3928692046
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Pub Date: 1992
ISBN #: 3928692046
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Pub Date: 1992
In German. B/w and color photographs of Assisi, Italy. Clean & tight. NO markings. Very little text, so no need to know German to appreciate this stun... Details
Country of Horace and Virgil
by Boissier, Gaston (translated By D. Havelock Fisher)
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1896
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1896
The Italy of Horace and Virgil and how these areas affected their works. Illustrated with maps and plans. Many pages unopened. Endpapers discolored. R... Details
Edinburgh Pictures
by Moffat, Edward
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1947
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1947
Twenty-four b/w plates of scenes of Edinburgh. List of plates at end. Covers have edgewear and minor creasing. Spine has chips at head and heel and in... Details
Edinburgh: A Historical and Topographical Account of the City
by Williamson, M.G.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1907
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1907
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped and lightly worn. Spine faded. Bookplate without a name on fron... Details
Field Guide to the Birds of Britain and Europe
by Peterson, Roger Tory, Guy Mountfort and P. A. D. Hollom
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1954
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1954
With over 1,100 illustrations, nearly 600 in full color, and 367 distribution maps. Light blue cloth boards with blue lettering on front and spine, an... Details
Foot-Loose in the British Isles
by Franck, Harry A.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First printing (stated)
Pub Date: 1931
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First printing (stated)
Pub Date: 1931
Yellow decorated cloth boards. Illustrated with 42 photos, mainly by the author. Head/heel of spine bumped and slightly worn. Inside hinge cracked. ... Details
Germany Under Three Emperors
by Radziwill, Princess Catherine (Catherine Kilb-Danvin)
Price: US $38.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1917
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1917
Illustrated with eight photogravure plates tipped in. Endpapers discolored. Front hinge starting. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpape... Details
Germany's War in the Air: The Development and Operations of German Military Aviation in the World War
by Von Hoeppner, Ernest
Price: US $36.95
ISBN #: 0898391954
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 1994 Reprint
Pub Date: 1994
ISBN #: 0898391954
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: 1994 Reprint
Pub Date: 1994
Blue cloth boards with red lables on front and spine with silver lettering and design. Originally published in 1921. No faults. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9... Details