Category: Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 19...
Airborne to the Mountains
by Mills, James
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1961
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1961
A four-member ascent of the region to the south of Mount McKinley, which includes the great Muldrow glacier. Head/heel of spine bumped. Gift note on f... Details
At Home in the Himalayas
by Noble, Christina
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 0-00-215380-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1981
ISBN #: 0-00-215380-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1981
This book is both an irresistible autobiography and a magical portrait of Kullu life. The author brings an unrivalled understanding of local people an... Details
Black Heritage Sites: The South
by Curtis, Nancy C.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 1-56584-433-5
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1998
ISBN #: 1-56584-433-5
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1998
Glossy illustrated stiff wraps. An award-winning travel guide to major landmarks of African American history across the U.S. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... Details
Cousteau's Australia Journey
by Cousteau, Jean-Michel and Mose Richards
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Pub Date: 1993
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Pub Date: 1993
Fine in fine dj. Blue cloth boards. "Cousteau explorers teamed up with fishermen and natural scientists, native peoples and island voyagers, as th... Details
East of Home
by Rama Rau, Santha
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1950
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1950
Grey boards with maroon spine. Illustrated map endpapers. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has minor edgewear and a soiled spot on front. In prot... Details
Edinburgh: A Historical and Topographical Account of the City
by Williamson, M.G.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1907
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1907
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped and lightly worn. Spine faded. Bookplate without a name on fron... Details
European Reconnaissance: Selected Documents
by Parry, J. H. (edited by)
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1968
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1968
Accounts of mostly 15th and 16th century voyages to discover new routes to old lands, to open up commerce between Europe and the East, West Africa and... Details
Foot-Loose in the British Isles
by Franck, Harry A.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First printing (stated)
Pub Date: 1931
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First printing (stated)
Pub Date: 1931
Yellow decorated cloth boards. Illustrated with 42 photos, mainly by the author. Head/heel of spine bumped and slightly worn. Inside hinge cracked. ... Details
From Sea to Sea: Letters of Travel (2 volumes)
by Kipling, Rudyard
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition, First State
Pub Date: 1899
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fair
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition, First State
Pub Date: 1899
The books have heavy water damage that has seriously stained and discolored bottom half of boards on both volumes. All pages throughout both books hav... Details
John Gunther's Inside Australia
by Gunther, John and William H. Forbis
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #: 06-011661-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1972
ISBN #: 06-011661-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1972
Completed and edited by William H. Forbis. Gunther's ninth "Inside" books. He died before completing. Map endpapers. Minor stain at top ed... Details