Category: Horses
Viewing items 1 - 9 of 9...
Competition Carriage Driving.
by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 0-9500804-8-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1982
ISBN #: 0-9500804-8-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1982
Illustrated with many color and b/w photos and b/w drawings. Dj is slightly worn at bottom front corner. Otherwise a tight, clean and bright copy. A m... Details
Complete Book of Riding
by Burt, Don (Foreword by)
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-8317-1537-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1989
ISBN #: 0-8317-1537-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1989
A guide to saddlery, care and management, international breeds, riding techniques, and competition riding. With over 160 color photographs, illustrati... Details
Complete Book of Riding
by Burt, Don (Foreword by)
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-8317-1537-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1989
ISBN #: 0-8317-1537-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1989
A guide to saddlery, care and management, international breeds, riding techniques, and competition riding. With over 160 color photographs, illustrati... Details
Horse Talker
by Williams, J. R.
Price: US $16.95
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1960
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1960
Tan cloth boards with black lettering. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped, otherwise clean and tight. Dj has small chips and tears, edgewear. In protec... Details
International Horseman's Dictionary
by Baranowski, Zdzislaw
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1955
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1955
In English, French, and German. Mustard yellow cloth boards with black spine lettering. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has edgewear, minor clos... Details
Majestic World of Arabian Horses
by Pereira, William L.
Price: US $60.00
ISBN #: 0-8109-1846-3
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1986
ISBN #: 0-8109-1846-3
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1986
Illustrated with 200 photographs, including 123 plates in full color. Dj has minor rubbing/shelfwear. Otherwise clean and tight. A beautiful, sumptuou... Details
Riding Problems: Basic Elements of Modern Riding Technique
by de Romaszkan, Gregor
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1968
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1968
Translated from the German by Elisabeth de Romaszkan. An equitation classic. Dj has minor edgewear and fading at spine and along top edge. 8vo - over... Details
Show Jumper
by Peel, H. M.
Price: US $79.95
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1965
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1965
Tannish cloth boards with black lettering. Head of spine lightly bumped. Minor foxing on blank pages at front and back of book and foredge. Top edge s... Details
Understanding Nervousness in Horse and Rider
by Williams, Moyra
Price: US $7.00
ISBN #: 0-85131-501-1
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1990
ISBN #: 0-85131-501-1
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1990
An intimate study of the cause and nature of nervousness in horses and their riders. Includes inheritance and phobias, education and training, habitua... Details