Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Music


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 39...
Anatomy of Musical Criticism
 by Walker, Alan
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First edition (stated)
Pub Date: 1968
Red cloth boards. Head of spine is slightly bumped. Dj has a crease along top edge. Covered in protective mylar. "This is a statement about the pr... Details
Antique Musical Instruments and Their Players
 by Bonanni, Filippo
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #: 0-486-21179-7
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1964
Illustrated with 152 plates from Bonanni's 18th century "Gabinetto Armonico." This Dover edition, first published in 1964, contains all th... Details
Bix: Man & Legend
 by Sudhalter, Richard M. And Philip R. Evans with William Dean-Myatt
Price: US $80.00
ISBN #: 0-8700-268-6
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1974
The life of Bix Beiderbecke, complete with Chronology and Discography. Orange paper boards with black lettering. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Hea... Details
Chants De France: Patrotiques et Populaires
 by Jameson and Heacox
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1922
Part of Heath's Modern Language Series. Illustrated blue cloth boards. Head/heel of spine and corners lightly bumped. Previous owner's name on... Details
Choral Technique and Interpretation
 by Coward, Henry
Price: US $12.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Very good + in very good dj. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering. Dj has some discoloration along edges and spine. Chips and tears at head/heel of d... Details
Dance Bands
 by Rust, Brian
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 0-87000-272-4
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1974
Grey cloth boards. Illustrated with b/w photos. Head/heel of spine bumped and slightly rubbed. Clean and tight. Dj has chips, tears, and edgewear. Pri... Details
Ecstasy at the Onion: Thirty-one Pieces on Jazz
 by Balliett, Whitney
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good+
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1971
All of these essays first appeared in The New Yorker. Black cloth boards with silver spine lettering. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has edgewe... Details
Eddie Condon's Scrapbook of Jazz
 by Condon, Eddie and Hank O'Neal
Price: US $22.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1973
Purple cloth boards with gilt spine lettering and gold and black guitar on front. Photo endpapers. Illustrated with b/w photos. Top and bottom edges o... Details
Eloquent Baton
 by Earhart, Will
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1932
Red cloth boards with black lettering on spine and front. Scuff mark on bottom edge, head/heel of spine bumped. Dj is foxed and has minor edge/shelf w... Details
Fantastic Opera: The Great Operas Illuminated
 by Martinez, John, Text By F. Paul Driscoll
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #: 0-8109-2770-5
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1997
Features 28 principal operas, illustrated with 49 gouache and pencil drawings that sugges "imaginary productions and fantasias on plot and charact... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 39     1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next >>