Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Science / Technology


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 54...
Adaptive Seascape: The Mechanism of Evolution
 by Merrell, David J.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1994
Tan cloth boards. Dj has a one-inch closed tear at bottom edge. In protective jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Aids to Engineers' Examinations Prepared for Applicants of All Grades, with Questions and Answers
 by Hawkins, N.
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Original Leather
Book Condition: Fair
Edition: Later Edition
Pub Date: 1901
A summary of the principles and practice of steam engineering. Red leather boards with gilt lettering. Two frontpieces: The Corliss Valve and a portra... Details
American Journal of Physics, Volume 26, Number 6, September 1958
 by 
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Perfect-bound Magazine
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1958
Spine slightly soiled and rubbed. Details
American Journal of Physics, Volume 26, Number 7, September 1958
 by 
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Perfect-bound Magazine
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1958
Spine slightly soiled and rubbed. Details
American Journal of Physics, Volume 26, Number 8, September 1958
 by 
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Perfect-bound Magazine
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1958
Spine slightly soiled and rubbed. Details
American Journal of Physics, Volume 26, Number 9, September 1958
 by 
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Perfect-bound Magazine
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1958
Spine slightly soiled and rubbed. Details
American Science and Invention: A Pictorial History
 by Wilson, Mitchell
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Very good+ in very good+ dj. "The fabulous story of how American dreamers, wizards, and inspired tinkerers converted a wilderness into the wonder... Details
Apes Giants and Man
 by Weidenreich, Franz
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Pub Date: 1946
Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Ilustrated with photos and drawings. Head/heel and corners are bumped. Endpapers are slightly discolor... Details
Apple and the Spectroscope: Lectures on Poetry Designed (in the main) for Science Students
 by Henn, T. R.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1951
This book contains a number of lectures on poetry and prose given at Cambridge during the Long Vacations of 1946-50. Red cloth boards. Head/heel of sp... Details
Atmosphere
 by Hood, Peter
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1952
Blue cloth boards with silver lettering. Illustrated with b/w photos, drawings and charts. Color frontis of Aurora borealis. Boards faded. Minor foxin... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 54     1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next >>