Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Science / Technology


Viewing items 11 - 20 of 54...
Audels Mathematics and Calculations for Mechanics
 by Graham, Frank D.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Flexible Boards
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1945
Black flexible boards with gilt spine lettering and raised lettering on front. Illustrated with drawings, diagrams, charts and tables. Front board is ... Details
Audels Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Guide for Engineers, Servicemen, Shop Men and Users
 by Anderson, Edwin P.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Flexible Boards
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1944
A practical treatise covering the basic principles servicing, operation and repair of 1) household refrigeration units; 2) special refrigeration machi... Details
Auditing and Reports
 by Prouty, N.H.
Price: US $18.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Near fine, no dj. Green cloth boards with red spine. Stain on front board. Marbled endpapers. Red tinted edges. Details
Book of Mars
 by Glasstone, Samuel
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 0
Red cloth boards with gold lettering. 7" x 10", 315 pages, including index. Illustrated. Frontis is color photo of Mars taken in 1956. Details
Bulletin of the American Physical Society, Series II, Voume 3, Number 6, September 1958
 by 
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Perfect-bound Magazine
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1958
Constitution and by-laws, articles of incorporation, and membership list of the American Physical Society, March 15, 1958. Blue wraps slightly discolo... Details
Cosmos of Arthur Holly Compton
 by Johnston, Marjorie, Introduction By Vannevar Bush
Price: US $23.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1967
The public papers, both scientific and humanistic, addressed to his fellow citizens by one of the 21st century's most distinguished physicists and... Details
Electrical Measurements: Precise Comparisons of Standards and Absolute Determinations of the Units
 by Curtis, Harvey L.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1937
Dark tan buckram with gilt spine lettering on green. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Top edge darkened. Previous owner's name on front pastedow... Details
Electricity for Students of Science and Engineering
 by Smith, T. Townsend
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1949
Brownish cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. Clean and tight, no markings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Elements of Hydraulics: a Short Course
 by Merriman, Mansfield
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1921
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamp of Wiley logo on front board. Corners and head/heel of spine slightly bumped. Minor disc... Details
Elements of Machine Design, Notes and Plates for the use of Students in Lehigh University
 by Klein, J. F.
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Later Printing
Pub Date: 1901
Brown cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. 17 folding diagrams. Light pencil notations on first 8 pages, otherwi... Details
Viewing items 11 - 20 of 54     << Back | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | Next >>