Category: Science / Technology
Viewing items 31 - 40 of 54...
Introduction to Theoretical and Experimental Optics
by Valasek, Joseph
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1940
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1940
Green cloth boards with darkened spine lettering. "With the Compliments of The Author and Publishers" card laid in. Prevous owner's name o... Details
Man and the Winds
by de La Rue, E. Aubert
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1955
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1955
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on endpapers, edges and some interior pages. Spine is tilted. Dj is woodblock illustration. Dj h... Details
Mechanical Drawing
by Gueth, Oswald
Price: US $22.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1913
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1913
Brick red cloth boards with blind stamp design on front board, and gilt lettering on spine. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. 123 pages with an a... Details
Mechanical Drawing: technique and working methods
by Adams, Charles L.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Fifth Edition
Pub Date: 1910
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Fifth Edition
Pub Date: 1910
Green cloth boards with gold lettering. Boards are soiled and worn on edges and corners. Foxing on first 18 pages and last four. Nice illustrations. 8... Details
Monthly Bulletin of the Division of Zoology, Vol. III, No. 1
by Surface, H.A.
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1905
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1905
Blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Stamp on front free endpaper states "Compliments of H.A. Surface, Economic Zoologist, Harrisbur... Details
Natural Philosophy at Dartmouth: From Surveyors' Chains to the Pressure of Light
by Brown, Sanborn C. And Leonard M. Rieser
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1974
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1974
Signed by Leonard Reiser on front free endpaper. Presentation card laid in. 25 illustrations. Mark from paperclip on page viii and Preface. Otherwise ... Details
New Concepts in Water Purification
by Culp, Gordon L. And Russell L. Culp
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 0-442-21781-1
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1974
ISBN #: 0-442-21781-1
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1974
Covers water treatment technology--plant planning, design, and operation--and recent developments in the field of production of high-quality potable w... Details
New Solar System
by Beatty, J. Kelly; Brian O'Leary; Andrew Chaikin (editors)
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 0933346263
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Good+
Pub Date: 1981
ISBN #: 0933346263
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Good+
Pub Date: 1981
Inscribed by Kelly Beatty. Introduction by Carl Sagan. Dj has tear and crease on bottom front and minor edgewear. Details
Nuclear Power Transformation
by Tomain, Joseph P.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-253-34110-8
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1987
ISBN #: 0-253-34110-8
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1987
Tan cloth boards. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has edgewear at head of spine. In protective mylar jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Politics, Pollution, and Pandas An Environmental Memoir
by Train, Russell E.
Price: US $32.00
ISBN #: 1-55963-286-0
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 2003
ISBN #: 1-55963-286-0
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 2003
Republican, conservationist, head of the World Wildlife Fund-US shares his thoughts and experiences. Sm4to. Details