Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: New England


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 28...
Berkshire County: A Cultural History
 by Birdsall, Richard D.
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1959
Green cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Minor fading along top and bottom edges. Frontis. Small booksellers label on front pastedown. Dj has min... Details
Celebration of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the First Baptist Church
 by 
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1886
Church was organized October 7, 1786. Number of members October 7, 1886, 468. Pastor was Rev. J.V. Garton. Deacons were R.B. Perkins, Horace H. Pratt,... Details
Coastal Rhode Island
 by Smith, Clyde H. (Photographer)
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 0-89909-127-X
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: As New
Dust Jacket Condition: As New
Pub Date: 1987
Still in original sealed plastic wrapper. Never opened. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Details
Faces of New England: Special Moments from Everyday Life
 by Welsch, Ulrike
Price: US $23.00
ISBN #: 0-89909-015-X
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1983
Brown cloth boards with silver lettering. Photographic endpapers. Signed by author/photographer on half-title page. Illustrated with many b/w photogra... Details
Flowering of New England
 by Brooks, Van Wyck
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Modern Library Edition
Pub Date: 1941
This book won the Pulitzer Prize for 1937 and was chosen by the Booksellers of America for the "National Book Award as the most distinguished non-... Details
Francis Parnell Murphy: Governor of New Hampshire
 by Guard, Samuel R. And Lloyd Graham
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Full-Leather
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1940
Brown leather boards with gilt lettering on front. Brown ribbon marker. Deckled fore-edge. Frontis is b/w photo of Gov. Murphy. 144 pages. 8vo - over ... Details
Goodbye Highland Yankee: Stories of a North Country Boyhood.
 by Hastings, Scott E.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1988
Illustrations by Michael McCurdy. A highly original memoir of growing up in northern New England during the 1920s and '30s. Some edge wear along t... Details
In the Memory House
 by Mansfield, Howard
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Near fine in near fine dj. Head and heel of spine are bumped. Mansfield explores the character of modern memory by revisiting the cultural history of ... Details
It Began with a Whale: Memories of Cedar Tree Neck, Martha's Vineyard
 by Daggett, John Tobey
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1963
Illustrated grey stiff wraps. Illustrated with b/w photos. Signed by the author on title page. Previous owner's name at top of front cover. One-in... Details
Last of the Covered Bridge Builders
 by Graton, Milton S.
Price: US $120.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1978
Light blue cloth boards with black lettering on spine and front. Illustration similar to dj stamped on front board. Number 1684 of the 2000 signed & d... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 28     1 | 2 | 3 | Next >>