Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Sports, Outdoors


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 19...
1995 Baseball Encyclopedia Update
 by 
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 0-02-860089-4
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1995
Complete career records for all players who played in the 1994 season. Front corners slightly bumped. Minor shelfwear. Otherwise clean and tight. 4to... Details
Airborne to the Mountains
 by Mills, James
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1961
A four-member ascent of the region to the south of Mount McKinley, which includes the great Muldrow glacier. Head/heel of spine bumped. Gift note on f... Details
Baseball's Greatest Hitters
 by Meany, Tom
Price: US $26.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1950
Includes the 20 top sluggers since 1900 -- from Ty Cobb to Ted Williams. Each profile begins with a b/w photo of player. Grey boards with red spine le... Details
Baseball's Greatest Pitchers
 by Meany, Tom
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good-
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1951
Foreward by Billy Evans. The whole history of great pitching from Cy Young to Ewell Blackwell, epochal games, and fascinating stories. Each profile be... Details
Boston Red Sox
 by Lieb, Frederick G.
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good-
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1947
Dark red cloth boards with white spine lettering. Head/heel of spine bumped and worn. Boards shelfworn. "Boston Red Sox" written on bottom edg... Details
Brief History of Physical Education
 by Rice, Emmett A.
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Revised and Enlarged Edition
Pub Date: 1939
Brown cloth boards with black lettering and copy of statue the Discus Thrower by Costas Dimitiriadis. Photo of statue is frontis. Illustrated with b/w... Details
Cross-Country Navigation
 by Phillips, Rod/Phillips, Neil/Foley, Graham
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 0 9593329 1 x
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1989
For the beginner and advanced navigator, plus a complete description of rogaining 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Fifty Hikes
 by Doan, Daniel
Price: US $4.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1973
Walks, day hikes, and backpacking trips in New Hampshire's White Mountains. Binding tight. Spine sunned and boards lightly rubbed, otherwise in ve... Details
History of Squash Rackets
 by Horry, John
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 0-86186-007-8
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1979
Light green cloth boards. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has minor edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... Details
How to Box: a Guide for Beginners
 by Ricciuti, Edward R.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 0690041810
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1982
A clear and accurate step-by-step introduction to this popular sport. Dj has minor edgewear. Price clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 19     1 | 2 | Next >>