Category: Film / Cinematography / Theatre


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 16...
Backgrounds of Shakespeare's Plays
 by Holzknecht, Karl J.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1950
Decorated tan cloth boards. Minor soiling on light colored boards. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Otherwise very clean and tight. No un... Details
Dithyramb Tragedy and Comedy
 by Pickard-Cambridge, A. W.
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1927
Maroon cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine sunned. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. 53 b/w illustrated plates. i-xvii, 435 pages, incl... Details
Film Index: a Bibliography, Volume 1, The Film as Art
 by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the City of New York
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1966
Reprint of 1941 edition. Tan and green cloth boards with black spine lettering. Head/heel of spine bumped. Very minor soiling on spine, otherwise clea... Details
Film Review 1957 - 1958
 by Speed, F. Maurice (compiled and edited by)
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1958
Color photo of starlet Carole Lesley. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has minor edgewear and one closed tear. 4... Details
Film Review 1958 - 1959
 by Speed, F. Maurice (compiled and edited by)
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1958
Color photo of starlet Jackie Lane on front of dj. Red boards with gilt lettering. Head/heel of spine bumped. Dj has minor edgewear. 4to - over 9¾"... Details
Flattering Word and Other One-Act Plays
 by Kelly, George
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Later Edition
Pub Date: 1928
Black cloth with paper labels on front board and spine. Head/heel of spine bumped. First 12 pages have light crease. Spine slightly cocked. Also inclu... Details
Great Movie Shorts: Those Wonderful One- and Two-Reelers of the Thirties and Forties
 by Maltin, Leonard
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 0-517-504553
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1972
Illustrated with more than 200 nostalgic b/w photos. Foreward by Pete Smith. Light blue boards with dark blue cloth spine, silver spine lettering. Hea... Details
Hollywood's Poverty Row 1930 - 1950
 by Fernett, Gene
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 0-914042-01-7
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good+
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1973
Poverty Row is term for the small, struggling studios of young Hollywood, which produced a surprising number of feature films. Studios included are Me... Details
Plays of the Italian Theatre
 by Verga, Morselli, Lopez, Pirandello (Isaac Goldberg, translator)
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1921
Good, no dj. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Small dent on top edge. Pages starting to yellow. Closed ... Details
Producing the Play
 by Gassner, John
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Revised Edition
Pub Date: 1958
Third printing. Includes New Secene Technicians Handbook," by Philip Barber. Faded brownish-red cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers. Underlining t... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 16     1 | 2 | Next >>