Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: U.S. History


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 42...
'49ers: Facts and tall tales from the fabulous days of '49.
 by Wells, Evelyn and Peterson, Harry C.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1949
Dj has some crumbling and shelf wear on top and bottom edge, spine is slightly faded, some foxing. Mylar cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Beyond the Artic Circle
 by Laycock, George
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1978
Black cloth boards. Slight discoloration to top and front edge. Dj spine has a very minor mark. Details
California Through Four Centuries
 by Hanna, Phil Townsend
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1935
Orange cloth boards with blue lettering and illustration. A handbook of memorable historical dates. Introduction by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 212 pages, ... Details
California: An Interpretive History
 by Bean, Walton.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1968
Price clipped, small tear at top of spine some soiling on back of dj. Black smudges on bottom edge of book. Otherwise clean and tight. Details
Calvin Coolidge: The Man Who is President
 by White, William Allen
Price: US $22.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1925
Red cloth boards with blind stamped lettering and gilt lettering on spine. Spine and bottom of front board faded. Head/heel of spine and corners bumpe... Details
Conquest of a Continent
 by Osborn, Chase S. And Stella Brunt Osborn
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1939
The story of establishing the boundary--all 5526 miles--between the United States and Canada. 190 pages, including index. Rust cloth boards with silve... Details
Discovery of the Yosemite and The Indian War of 1851 Which Led to that Event
 by Bunnell, Lafayette Houghton
Price: US $85.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: Fourth Edition
Pub Date: 1911
Reprinted from third edition with new map and illustrations. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering onf ront and spine. Head/heel of spine and corner... Details
Farm Boy and the Angel
 by Carmer, Carl
Price: US $12.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Edition: First edition (stated)
Pub Date: 1970
Mustard colored cloth boards. Heel of spine is slightly bumped. Erasure mark on top front corner of front free endpaper. Dj corners and head/heel of s... Details
Fighting South
 by Graves, John Temple
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 0-8173-0246-8
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1985
In the middle of WWII Graves analyzed the South's eager support for England during the war's early days. he explored the South's military ... Details
Geography of the Hawaiian Islands (Revised)
 by Baldwin, Charles W.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good-
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Revised
Pub Date: 1924
An early textbook. Tan cloth boards with map of the Hawaiian islands and title in a darker brown. Brown spine lettering. Well illustrated with b/w pho... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 42     1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Next >>