Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Vermont


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 31...
Addison County Justice: Tales From a Vermont Courthouse
 by Langrock, Peter
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-8397-0097-0
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1997
Introduction by U.s. Senator Patrick Leahy. "Peter Langrock's tales, told with the skill of a splendid trial lawyer whose idealism has remaine... Details
And So Goes Vermont: A Picture Book of Vermont As It Is
 by Orton, Vrest (edited by)
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1937
200 untouched photographs of Vermont scenery, Vermont life and Vermont people. Green cloth boards with paper label on front board. Head/heel of spine ... Details
Archaeology in Vermont: Some Reviews Supplemented By Materials from New England and New York
 by Huden, John C.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 0-8048-0929-1
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Revised
Pub Date: 1971
Huden's carefully compiled monograph includes 14 important archaeological sites to which the official site numbers have been affixed the Introduct... Details
Art and Soul: The History of the Southern Vermont Arts Center
 by Bort, Mary Hard
Price: US $26.95
ISBN #: 0966938240
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 2000
A beautifully produced history of a house and family that became the Southern Vermont Arts Center, featuring such artists as Edwin B. Childs, Hilda Be... Details
Beyond the Courthouse: Tales of Lawyers and Lawyering
 by Langrock, Peter
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 0-8397-1034-8
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1999
Introduction by Robert F. Drinan, S.J. "This is an engaging history of contemporary Vermont told through stories about legal cases... These storie... Details
Boys and Their Mother
 by Jennison, Keith W.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1956
Witty, engaging, tender memoir of raising two boys in the country and the resulting effect on the parents' marriage. Dust jacket designed by Geor... Details
Country Planet: Woodlots, Pig Plows, Tax Shelters, and 20 More Fresh Approaches to Rural Success
 by Matson, Tim
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 0-88150-052-6
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1986
By the author of Earth Ponds and Alternative Light Styles. Square 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Details
Early History of Manchester: An Address Delivered in Music Hall, Manchester, VT, on Monday Evening, December 27, 1875
 by Munson, Loveland
Price: US $75.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1876
Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on front board, contemporary to theoOriginal stiff wrap covers, which bound in. Minor soiling on endpapers... Details
Edge of the Woods
 by Humphrey, Zephine
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1913
Grey/green paper boards with green cloth spine. Gilt letter and design on spine and top front corner. Minor library markings (book plate on front free... Details
Educational Contributions of the Leavenworths of Castleton, Vermont
 by McDevitt, Sister Mary Matthew
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1957
Illustrated with 7 b/w plates. Frontis is a color coat-of-arms. Includes a chapter on the genealogy of the Leavenworth Family. 100 pages, including ap... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 31     1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Next >>