Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Literature


Viewing items 21 - 30 of 117...
Constance Lindsay Skinner, Author and Editor
 by Hoke, Helen; Eastman, Ann Heidbreder; Adams, Dorothy D.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 9780960193011
Binding: Book
Book Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1980
Red cloth boards with black spine lettering. 83 pp. Illustrated with b/w frontis portrait of Skinner and photos a letter. Clean & tight. No markings. Details
Conversation in Sicily
 by Vittorini, Elio
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First English language edition
Pub Date: 1948
Translated from the Italian by Wilfrid David with an Introduction by Stephen Spender. Blue cloth boards. Pages 25-46 have faint crease. Pages starting... Details
Country of Horace and Virgil
 by Boissier, Gaston (translated By D. Havelock Fisher)
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1896
The Italy of Horace and Virgil and how these areas affected their works. Illustrated with maps and plans. Many pages unopened. Endpapers discolored. R... Details
Country of the Pointed Firs
 by Jewett, Sarah Orne
Price: US $200.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: first edition / second state
Pub Date: 1894
First edition, second state. Green cloth boards with art deco stylized gilt flowers by Sarah Wyman Whitman. 213 pages + 2 pages of ads. Clean and tigh... Details
Cradle of the Rose.
 by 
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good+
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1908
Very good +, no dj. Royal blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and design on front and spine. Four color illustrations by author, including frontis w... Details
Creatures That Once Were Men
 by Gorky, Maxim (translated By J.M. Shirazi and others)
Price: US $22.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Boni & Liveright Edition
Pub Date: 1918
Brown leatherette with gilt lettering on spine and gilt Modern Library/BL logo on front board. Green marbled endpapers. (Toledano points: Spine #1, Lo... Details
Crock of Gold
 by Stephens, James
Price: US $85.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Slipcase, No Jacket
Edition: Limited
Pub Date: 1942
With an introduction by Clifton Fadiman. Green/white buckram with green gilt illustrated leather on front board and leather spine label. Minor foxing ... Details
Dark Tower & Other Stories
 by Lewis, C. S. (edited By Walter Hooper)
Price: US $60.00
ISBN #: 0-15-123902-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1977
"This volume brings together all of his short fiction: two unpublished works, 'The Dark Tower' and 'The Man Born Blind'; and four ... Details
Dates & Parties
 by Sykes, Christopher
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: No Edition Stated
Pub Date: 1955
Light blue cloth boards with gold spine lettering. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Spine slightly tilted. Top and fore edge slightly yellowed. ... Details
Day in Regensburg
 by Opatoshu, Joseph
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First edition (stated)
Pub Date: 1968
A collection of short stories translated from the Yiddish by Jacob Sloan, with a personal memoir by David Opatoshu. Head/heel of spine bumped. Tear/ch... Details
Viewing items 21 - 30 of 117     << Back | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Next >>