Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Literature


Viewing items 31 - 40 of 117...
Day's Journey
 by Maxwell, W.B.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First edition (stated)
Pub Date: 1923
Green cloth boards with gilt lettering and border. Corners and head/heel of spine bumped. Spine discolored. Minor scruff marks on boards. Otherwise cl... Details
Day's Work.
 by Kipling, Rudyard.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Later Edition
Pub Date: 1899
Green cloth boards with illustrated front and spine and gilt lettering. Spine bumped top and bottom. Frontis with protective tissue; tissue has yellow... Details
Doctor Faustus
 by Mann, Thomas
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Modern Library Edition (stated)
Pub Date: 1966
Translated by H. T. Lowe-Porter. Dark red cloth boards. Dj has very minor edgewear at head/heel of spine. Price intact. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" ... Details
Ella Price's Journal
 by Bryant, Dorothy
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First edition (stated)
Pub Date: 1972
Gold paper boards, half bound in black cloth. Some foxing on edges. Small stain on bottom edge near spine, visible on the bottom of most pages. Dj is ... Details
English Music
 by Ackroyd, Peter
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued
Edition: Advance Reader's Copy
Pub Date: 1992
Stain on front cover, top edge of back cover and last 100 pages. Corners slightly bent on front. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Erskine Caldwell's Gulf Coast Stories
 by Caldwell, Erskine
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1956
Green cloth boards. Minor bumping on head/heel of spine. Dj bottom half of spine and front edge are sunned. Small 3 small closed tears. Minor edgewear... Details
Erskine Dale Pioneer.
 by Fox, John Jr.
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1920
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Illustrated with black-and-white drawings. Frontispiece. Slight stain bottom front corner and spine. Otherwise, ... Details
Eye, The
 by Nabokov, Vladimir
Price: US $65.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1965
Tan cloth boards with author's signature embossed on front board. Black spine lettering. White laid uncoated dj shows minor soiling and discolorat... Details
Fair and Tender Ladies
 by Smith, Lee
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 0-399-13382-8
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1988
Tan paper boards with cloth spine. Head/heel of spine bumped. Spine slightly cocked. Illustrated endpapers with previous owner's name on front fre... Details
Foreigner
 by Plante, David
Price: US $22.00
ISBN #: 11491-5
Binding: Stiff Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Advance Reader's Copy
Pub Date: 1984
Author's name printed in marker across bottom edges, rear DJ flap has been folded, else bright and clean. Stiff printed green wraps. Sample of dj... Details
Viewing items 31 - 40 of 117     << Back | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Next >>