Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Medical / Health


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 10...
Autology and Autopathy
 by Moras, E. R.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Full-Leather
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued
Edition: Seventh Edition
Pub Date: 1911
Faded green suede with gilt lettering. Head/heel of spine chipped. Pages 227-230 loose. Frontis portrait of author, with tissue guard. 8vo - over 7¾&... Details
Infant Feeding and Its Influence on Life
 by Routh, C.H.F.
Price: US $22.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Very good, no dj. Brown embossed cloth boards. Part of Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors. Edgewear and small scar on edge of spine. Corne... Details
Introductory Lectures and Addresses on Medical Subjects
 by Wood, George B.
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Second Edition
Pub Date: 1872
Brown cloth boards with minor edgewear and scuffing. Two front corners and head/heel of spine are bumped and worn. First blank recto page, "With t... Details
Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
 by Lyght, Charles E., et al (editors)
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Very good. Front hinge very slightly loose. Some minor foxing on endpapers. Small 4-1/4 x 6-3/4 volume with 1907 pages. Otherwise clean and tight. Details
Neuromuscular Maturation of the Human Infant
 by McGraw, Myrtle B.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1969
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dj has some minor edgewear. It also is stained and soiled. Details
One Hundred Years of Iowa Medicine
 by 
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1950
Commemorating the Centenary of the Iowa State Medical Society 1850-1950. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. ... Details
Pictorial History of Medicine
 by Bettmann, Otto L.
Price: US $40.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1956
"A brief, nontechincal survey of the healing arts from Aesculapius to Ehrlich--retelling with the aid of select illustrations the lives and deeds ... Details
Selections from Papers and Speeches
 by Da Costa, J. Chalmers
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1931
Inscribed and signed on front pastedown: "To S. Dale Spotts from John Chalmers Da Costa, February 14, 1931. In his library, crippled from arthriti... Details
Strategies for Primary Health Care
 by Walsh, Julia and Warren, Kenneth (Editors)
Price: US $40.00
ISBN #: 0-226-87207-6
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1986
Technologies Appropriate for the Control of Disease in the Developing World. Previous owner's name on front free end paper and on top edge. Spine ... Details
Treatise on the Continued Fevers
 by Wilson, James C.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1881
Brown cloth boards with black decoration/design. Owner's name on front free endpaper. Introduction by J.M. Da Costa, M.D. 365 pages, including in... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 10     1