Category: Art / Art History / Photography
Viewing items 31 - 40 of 56...
Keepers of the Spirit: Stories of Nature and Humankind
by Rainier, Chris (Paul Berry, editor)
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 0-941831-76-0
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1993
ISBN #: 0-941831-76-0
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1993
Foreward by Marianne Fulton and Introduction by Oren Lyons. Grey cloth boards with white lettering and a photo label. Eighth title in The EarthSong Co... Details
Land of Rivers: America in Word and Image
by Mancall, Peter C. (edited by)
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1996
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1996
Brick red cloth boards. Foreword by Edward Hoagland. Includes more than 50 descriptions, meditations, and songs, with brief introductory notes and 60 ... Details
Lettering & Calligraphy
by Freeman, Joan
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: Reprinted in 1995
Pub Date: 1984
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: Reprinted in 1995
Pub Date: 1984
Rectangular 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Details
Life in America
by
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1939
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1939
A special loan exhibition of painting held during the period of the New York World's Fair April 24 to October 29. Notice announcing the continuati... Details
Lives of the Most Eminent Painters, Sculptors, and Architects
by Vasari
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Later Printing
Pub Date: 1960
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Later Printing
Pub Date: 1960
Abridged and edited, with an introduction, by Robert N. Linscott. Print green cloth boards. Dj has minor edgewear, 1" tear at top corner of back f... Details
Looking at Art
by Chase, Alice Elizabeth
Price: US $40.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1966
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1966
In this unusual book a distinguished art historian and teacher describes how artists throughout the centuries have looked at the world around them and... Details
Mantle Fielding's Dictionary of American Painters Sculptors & Engravers
by Opitz, Glenn B. (edited by)
Price: US $125.00
ISBN #: 0-938290-02-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1984
ISBN #: 0-938290-02-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1984
Maroon cloth boards with silver lettering. Front free endpaper has light crease, otherwise clean and tight. No markings. An efficient reference tool f... Details
Milles at Cranbrook
by Taylor, Francis Henry
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Spiral Bound w/ Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1961
ISBN #:
Binding: Spiral Bound w/ Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1961
This book is a picture study of some of the work done by the late Carl Milles in his studio at Cranbrook Academy of Art, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, d... Details
Monet
by Crespelle, Jean-Paul
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Fine in near fine dj. Nicely done color plates of Monet's masterworks. Also, b/w photographs of Monet at work. Dj has some very minor edge wear. Details
Nancy Graves: Excavations in Print
by Padon, Thomas
Price: US $40.00
ISBN #: 0-8109-3391-8
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1996
ISBN #: 0-8109-3391-8
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1996
A Catalogue Raisonne. 203 illustrations, including 188 plates in full color. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Details