Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Architecture / Construction


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 10...
Alternative Natural Energy Sources in Building Design
 by Davis, Albert J. And Robert P. Schubert
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1976
Includes over 200 diagrams, tables, and formulas for alternative building/energy solutions. Minor foxing on top and front edges. Rectangular 8vo - ove... Details
Calvert Vaux: Architect & Planner
 by Alex, William (Introduction By George B. Tatum)
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #: 096406502
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1994
Red cloth boards with Vaux's signature blind stamped on front board. Gilt spine lettering. Vaux, with Olmsted, was reponsible for the two seminal ... Details
Home Builder's Handbook
 by Duncan, Kenneth
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1948
Brick read cloth boards. Minor edgewear wear. Illustrated with b/w line drawings and b/w photos. Small pencil checks on a few pages. Otherwise clean a... Details
House & Garden's Best in Decoration
 by Editors of House & Garden
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-394-56426-X
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1987
Moss green cloth boards. Pink endpapers. Bottom edge of boards faded. Boards slightly warped and with a faint musty smell. Interior pages clean and ti... Details
More Colonial Homesteads and Their Stories
 by Harland, Marion (Mary Virginia Terhune)
Price: US $36.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1899
Blue cloth boards with design and lettering in gilt on front and spine. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Small stain near heel... Details
Newport: Our Social Capital
 by van Rensselaer, May King
Price: US $163.95
ISBN #: 0405069367
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1975
A volume in the Arno Press Collection of The Leisure Class in America. Lavishly illustrated and leisurely paced, this early work by Van Rensselaer (18... Details
Out Of Place
 by Hough, Michael
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 0-300-04510-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1990
Restoring Identity to the Regional Landscape. Previous owner's signature on front end paper; a few margin lines in Introduction; price sticker on... Details
Passive Solar Design for Multi-Family Buildings
 by Rouse, Roland E.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1983
Case studies and conclusions from Massachusetts' Multi-Family Passive Solar Program. Purple stiff wraps are rubbed. Spine is sunned. Heel of spine... Details
Reflections on the Architecture of Williams College
 by Stoddard, Whitney S.
Price: US $95.00
ISBN #: 0915081059
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 2001
This book evolved from a lecture given by the author to entering classes at Williams so that students would have a sense of the architectural history ... Details
Tradition of Craftsmanship in Mexican Homes
 by O'Gorman, Patricia
Price: US $89.95
ISBN #: 0-8038-0047-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-
Pub Date: 1980
Dust Jacket has worn edges and a repaired 1-1/2 inch closed tear on bottom edge. Architects and artisans use adobe, wood, stucco, plaster, stone, bri... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 10     1