Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Agriculture
Agriculture, Gardening, Back-to-the-land
American history
Americana
Antiques / Collectibles
Architecture / Construction
art
Art / Art History / Photography
Art / Photography
Asia
Asian literature
Biography
Biography / Autobiography
Biography, poetry
Black History
Canada
Central America
Children
Children's
Civil War
Collectibles
Cookbooks
Cookbooks / Culinary History & Literature
Cookbooks, culinary
Crafts
Crafts / Woodworking / Blacksmithing
Crafts, Americana
Current Affairs
Domestic Arts
Education
Environmental
Essays
Europe / European History
European history
Fiction
Film / Cinematography / Theatre
Finance
Fishing / Hunting
Folklore / mythology
Games / Magic
Genealogy
History
Horses
Humor
Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists
Italy
Language
Limited Editions Club
Literary Criticism, Books on Books
Literature
literature, illustrated
Literature, military history
Magazines
Maine; Native American
Medical / Health
Medieval / Renaissance History
Military History
Modern Library Firsts
Music
Music, Antiques and Collectibles
Music, Australia
Mystery
Mythology / Folklore
Native American
Native Americans / Native Peoples
Nature
Nature / Animals
Naval, military history
New England
New York
New York State
Philosophy
Philosophy / Religion / Spirituality
Photography
Poetry
Poetry, Illustrated books
Religion
Science
Science / Technology
Social Sciences
Spirituality
Sports, Outdoors
Storytelling
Technology
Transportation
U. S. History
U.S. History
United States History
Vermont
Vermont, poetry
Women's History
Women's Studies, Biography
World History
World War I
World War II

Category: Humor / New Yorker Cartoonists


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 20...
"Hey, Can't You Forget Business": Wall Street Journal Cartoons
 by Preston, Charles
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1953
Grey boards with red spine lettering and illustration on front board. Illustrated endpapers. Head/he of spine and corners bumped. Dj has chips, tears,... Details
"Well, there's your problem."
 by Koren, Edward
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Near fine in very good+ dj. Looks like a smudged remainder mark on bottom edge. Dj has some edgewear along edges and spine. A clean, tight book full o... Details
All About Amos 'n' Andy and Their Creators Correll and Gosden
 by Correll, Charles J. / Gosden, Freeman F.
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1929
Orange cloth boards with black lettering. The story of the men who portrayed "Amos 'n' Andy"-- who they were, how they met, how the s... Details
Boat and be Damned
 by Lariar, Lawrence
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1957
Light blue boards. Head/heel of spine bumped. Minor foxing on endpapers and edges. Otherwise clean and tight. Dj is soiled and has tears and minor edg... Details
Brother Sebastian
 by Day, Chon
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1957
Signed on front free endpaper by the artist. The first book of humorous and gentle drawings of the amiable friar, Brother Sebastian. Many first appear... Details
Browse at Your Own Risk
 by Price, George
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Pub Date: 0
Very good+ in very good dj. Minor edge wear on top and bottom of spine. Foxing along top edge. Dj has a few small chips and some general edge wear. Pr... Details
Credos and Curios
 by Thurber, James
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1962
Black-and-white drawings by Thurber. Dj has tears and chips on top and bottom, small stain on bottom front, and rubbing from shelf wear on front and b... Details
Embattled Male in the Garden or Why Women are Queer in the Country
 by Farnham, Dwight
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1941
Illustrated with 47 sketches and 12 b/w photographs by the author. Manila-colored cloth boards with green lettering and illustration. Dj slightly disc... Details
Fabled Arts
 by Kirk II, Norman
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1975
Black boards. Signed on front free endpaper. Illustrated with large b/w drawings. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Dj has chips, edgewear, stain... Details
Hi Hattie, I'm in the Navy Now: The Salty Letters of a Sailor to His Girlfriend
 by Viney, Johnny
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1941
Blue cloth boards with yellow illustration and lettering. Includes a dictionary of Navy slang. Originally published by M.S. Mill Company. A Madison Sq... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 20     1 | 2 | Next >>