Category: Americana


Viewing items 1 - 10 of 29...
America's Valley Forges and Valley Furnaces
 by Pool, J. Lawrence and Angeline J. Pool, Editor
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1982
Covers early valley forges/furnaces, colonial ironworks, ore, wood & water power, to more modern techniques. Appendices on DeSoto Expedition and Sites... Details
American Orators and Oratory
 by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth
Price: US $65.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Limited
Pub Date: 1901
Being a report of lectures delivered by Thomas Wentworth Higginson, at Western Reserve University, under the auspices of the Western Reserve Chapter D... Details
Broadsides, Ballads Etc. Printed in Massachusetts 1639 - 1800
 by 
Price: US $135.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Limited
Pub Date: 1922
Dark grey paper boards with black cloth spine and bright gilt spine lettering. [16] 483 pages, including index. Five hundred copies of this volume hav... Details
Colossus of Roads: Myth and Symbol Along the American Highway
 by Marling, Karal Ann
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 0-8166-1303-6
Binding: 
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Pub Date: 1984
Review copy. With an album of Minnesota photographs by Liz Harrison and additional photography by Bruce White. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Complete Geography -- New England Edition
 by Frye, Alexis Everett
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Later Edition
Pub Date: 1901
Grey cloth boards with black stamped design and lettering, slightly rubbed. Erasure marks on front that removed some of the dye from cloth. Full of b/... Details
Decorative Arts of Early New Jersey
 by White, Margaret E.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1964
Volume 25 in the New Jersey Historical Series. Blue cloth boards. White dj has minor yellowing and is price clippd. Illustrated endpapers. B/w illustr... Details
Emily Post's Complete Book of Wedding Etiquette
 by Post, Elizabeth L.
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: Fourth Printing
Pub Date: 1982
Blue boards with blue cloth spine. Bottom edge of boards slightly discolored. Previous owner's name & address on front free endpaper. Underlining ... Details
Flatboat Days on Frontier Rivers
 by McCague, James
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1968
Illustrated cloth boards. Library binding, but NOT ex-library. Well illustrated. Four leaves (pages 67-74) have a slight damage just in from fore-edge... Details
Folklife Annual 1987
 by Jabbour, Alan and Hardin, James (Editors)
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #: 0-8444-0575-2
Binding: 
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1988
Usual library markings. Includes:Shaping Rituals of Grief, George Catlin and Karl Bodmer,American Indian Powwow, Native Celebrations in Eastern Canad... Details
Franklin Calendar for Printers
 by 
Price: US $13.95
ISBN #: 
Binding: 
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1956
Issued to commemorate the 250th anniversary of his birth. Clean & tight. A very small chip at the heel of spine. Appears unread. Small 8vo - over 7¾&#... Details
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 29     1 | 2 | 3 | Next >>