Category: Americana
Viewing items 21 - 30 of 30...
Newport: Our Social Capital
by van Rensselaer, May King
Price: US $163.95
ISBN #: 0405069367
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1975
ISBN #: 0405069367
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1975
A volume in the Arno Press Collection of The Leisure Class in America. Lavishly illustrated and leisurely paced, this early work by Van Rensselaer (18... Details
Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie
by Pattie, James O.
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition Thus
Pub Date: 1962
ISBN #:
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition Thus
Pub Date: 1962
The 1831 edition unabridged and with an introduction by William H. Goetzmann. A tale of a young Kentuckian's heroic exploits among the Indians and... Details
Sampler of American Songs
by Krythe, Maymie R.
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Very good+ in very good dj. "Background and lore connected with 18 of our most famous and beloved American songs." Head/heel of spine slightly... Details
Shaker Communities, Shaker Lives
by Brewer, Priscilla J.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 0874513626
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1986
ISBN #: 0874513626
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1986
Grey cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Illustrated with one map and b/w historical photographs. Very light foxing along top edge, otherwise fine... Details
Shepard Kollock: Editor for Freedom
by Anderson, John R.
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1975
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1975
The story of The New-Jersey Journal in Chatham, 1779-1783. Green cloth boards. Illustrated endpapers. Head/heel of spine bumped. Otherwise in fine con... Details
Somerset Homecoming
by Redford, Dorothy Spruill
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 0-385-24245-x
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1988
ISBN #: 0-385-24245-x
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1988
Introduction by Alex Haley; Littlejohn Family Line on printed end papers. North Carolina genealogy. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Details
Story of Lucky Strike
by Flannagan, Roy C.
Price: US $7.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: New York World's Fair Edition
Pub Date: 1938
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: New York World's Fair Edition
Pub Date: 1938
Light brown paper boards with paper label on front board and blind stamp of the 1939 World Fair logo. Head/heel of spine and corners lightly bumped. I... Details
Treasury of Ohio Tales
by Garrison, Webb
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1993
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1993
Brown boards. Only faults are small school stamp crossed out and discard written on front free endpaper. Library of Congress date stamp on copyright a... Details
When You and I Were Young, Whitefish
by Johnson, Dorothy M.
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1982
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1982
"Funny and poignant true tales about a town the way it used to be." By the author of The Bloody Bozeman. Gold cloth boards. Head/heel of spine... Details
Wood Lawn: The Story of the Neilson Home
by Moxon, Rosamond Sawyer, William Parker Hudson, and Marjorie Isabelle Merritt
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1941
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1941
Tan buckram cloth with illustrated paper label on front board. Minor discoloration on edges. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Il... Details