Category: Mythology / Folklore
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 10...
Beauty: A Retelling of the Story of Beauty & the Beast
by McKinley, Robin
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #: 0060241497
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First edition (stated)
Pub Date: 1978
ISBN #: 0060241497
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First edition (stated)
Pub Date: 1978
Red paper boards with black cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Beast type face embossed on front board. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Clean & ... Details
Canadian Wonder Tales
by Macmillan, Cyrus (collected & Introduced by)
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 0-370-01279-8
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Thus
Pub Date: 1974
ISBN #: 0-370-01279-8
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Thus
Pub Date: 1974
This volume brings together Professor Cyrus Macmillan's two collections, "Canadian Wonder Tales" and "Canadian Fairy Tales," first... Details
Hawaiian Folk Tales: A Collection of Native Legends
by Thrum, Thos. G. (compiled by)
Price: US $75.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1912
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1912
Brown cloth boards with illustration. Sixteen b/w illustrations. Head of spine bumped and lightly worn. Corners lightly bumped. Gilt top edge. Deckle ... Details
Helen of Troy and Her Shameless Phantom
by Austin, Norman
Price: US $55.95
ISBN #: 0801429552
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1994
ISBN #: 0801429552
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1994
Previous owner's name and date on half-title page. No other faults. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Heroes from Hakluyt
by Finger, Charles J. (edited by)
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: Poor
Edition: First Printing (stated)
Pub Date: 1928
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: Poor
Edition: First Printing (stated)
Pub Date: 1928
Illustrated with beautiful color woodblock prints. Light green cloth boards with paper label on spine. Light foxing along top edge of front board and ... Details
Le Morte Darthur: The Book of King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table
by Malory, Sir Thomas
Price: US $60.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1961
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1961
Unexpurgated edition. Green cloth boards with rust cloth spine with black spine label and gilt spine lettering. Rust endpapers. Top edge stained green... Details
New Larousse Encyclopedia of Mythology
by
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Ninth Impression
Pub Date: 1974
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Ninth Impression
Pub Date: 1974
Blue cloth boards with gold lettering and design. Bottom edges of boards slightly faded. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with many b/w and color ph... Details
Nightingale
by Andersen, Hans Christian (illus. by Beni Montresor)
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Near fine in near fine dj. Fairy tale adapted by Alan Benjamin. Beautifully illustrated by Beni Montresor, Caldecott medalist, distinguished film dire... Details
Polynesian Mythology and Ancient Traditional History of the Maori as Told By Their Priests and Chiefs
by Grey, Sir George
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Illustrated Edition
Pub Date: 1956
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Illustrated Edition
Pub Date: 1956
Here in their original form are all the well-known Maori legends. For this edition, the text of 1855 has been followed with the exception only that th... Details
Turkey Brother and Other Tales: Iroquois Folk Stories
by Bruchac, Joseph
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 0912278684
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1975
ISBN #: 0912278684
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1975
A collection of Oroquois legends about animals and folk hereos. Reinforced binding. Illustrated with grey & black drawings. Decorated yellow, red, whi... Details