Category: Social Sciences
Viewing items 1 - 10 of 15...
Adventures in Habit-Craft
by Schauffler, Henry Park
Price: US $33.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1926
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1926
Blue cloth boards with faded gilt spine lettering. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Bookplate glue residue and previous owner's name in ink ... Details
Concepts of Sigmund Freud
by Stoodley, Bartlett H.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1959
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1959
Black paper boards with purple cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Very faint stain on spine. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Otherwise clean and... Details
Decline and Fall of the Freudian Empire
by Eysenck, Hans
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #: 0-670-80130-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1985
ISBN #: 0-670-80130-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1985
Paper covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front free pastedown, plus his em... Details
Exploring English Character
by Gorer, Geoffrey
Price: US $21.95
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1955
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1955
An enquiry into English attitudes towards home life, children, love & sex, marriage, religion, and law & order. Grey cloth boards. Previous owner'... Details
Journey of the Adopted Self: A Quest for Wholeness
by Lifton, Betty Jean
Price: US $19.95
ISBN #: 0-465-00811-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1994
ISBN #: 0-465-00811-9
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1994
Dated, inscribed and signed on title page. Clean and tight. Dj has very minor edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Land and Polity in Tibet
by Carrasco, Pedro
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1959
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1959
A publication of the American Ethnological Society. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Dj has edgewear and minor soiling. In protective mylar jacket. ... Details
Management: a Humanist Art
by Lilienthal, David E.
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1967
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1967
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. a 1966 Benjamin F. Fairless Memorial Lecture at Carnegie Institute of Technology. The author was a... Details
Message from the Village
by Huston, Perdita
Price: US $6.50
ISBN #: 93170-01-5
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1978
ISBN #: 93170-01-5
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1978
The author brings the mssage from the village on the feelings, attitudes and needs on population and development as expressed by a sampling of women i... Details
Problems in Psychotherapy: An Electric Approach
by Klopfer, Walter G. And Max R. Reed (edited by)
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-470-49350-X
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1974
ISBN #: 0-470-49350-X
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1974
For the psychotherapist in dealing with certain difficult areas of practice--seductiveness, silence or suspiciousness. A volume in "the Series in ... Details
Psycho-Myth, Psycho-History (2 Volumes)
by Jones, Ernest,M.D.
Price: US $21.95
ISBN #: 0-88373-015-4
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1974
ISBN #: 0-88373-015-4
Binding: Soft Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1974
Essays in Applied Psychoanalysis; author considered to be the man who introduced psychoanalysis to England, Canada, and the United States. 8vo - over ... Details