Category: Biography / Autobiography
Viewing items 41 - 50 of 58...
Queen Margot: Wife of Henry of Navarre
by Williams, H. Noel
Price: US $200.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Three-Quarter Leather
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1907
ISBN #:
Binding: Three-Quarter Leather
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1907
With sixteen illustrations in photogravure, including frontis. Three-quarter brown leather with marblized boards. Marblized endpapers. Spine has raise... Details
Rahel Varnhagen: a Portrait
by Key, Ellen
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1913
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good+
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1913
Blue cloth boards. Translated from the Swedish by Arthur G. Chater, and with an introduction by Havelock Ellis. Frontis is engraved portrait of Rahel ... Details
Remains of the Rev. James Marsh, D. D., Late President and Professor of Moral and Intellectual Philosophy, in the University of Vermont with a Memoir of His Life
by Marsh, Rev. James
Price: US $125.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1843
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1843
Rev. Marsh was appointed president of UVM in October 1826, at age 32. He served until his death in 1842. Brown blind-stamped cloth boards with gilt sp... Details
Roosevelts: An American Saga
by Collier, Peter with David Horowitz
Price: US $4.50
ISBN #: 0-671-65225-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1994
ISBN #: 0-671-65225-7
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1994
Illustrated with b/w photos. Heel of spine lightly bumped. Small stain at bottom edge of front board. Otherwise looks unread. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... Details
Saroyan
by Lee, Lawrence and Barry Gifford
Price: US $5.00
ISBN #: 0-06-015141-2
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1984
ISBN #: 0-06-015141-2
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1984
Illustrated with b/w photos. Heel is lightly bumped. Dj has minor edgewear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Details
Somebody Down Here Likes Me Too
by Graziano, Rocky with Ralph Corsel
Price: US $150.00
ISBN #: 0-8128-2828-3
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1981
ISBN #: 0-8128-2828-3
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1981
Brown paper covered boards, black cloth spine with gilt lettering; dust jacket in mylar. Tales of Rocky's rise from prison to prize-ring fame; sto... Details
Steamboat Treasures: The Inadvertent Autobiography of a Steamboatman
by Shrader, Dorothy Heckmann
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-9638589-3-9
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1997
ISBN #: 0-9638589-3-9
Binding: Trade Paperback
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1997
Introduction by John Hartford. In the second part of the Missouri River trilogy (first volume is Steamboat Legacy), the author "traces the writing... Details
This World My Home
by Locke, Walter
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1957
ISBN #:
Binding:
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1957
Signed by author on front free endpaper. Editor of the Dayton Daily News and author of the column "Trends of the Times," which ran in Cox news... Details
Thomas A. Edison Album: A Pictorial Biography
by Frost, Lawrence A.
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1969
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1969
Brown patterned boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Illustrated with many b/w historical photos. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Oth... Details
To the Last Salute
by Von Trapp, Georg
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0-8032-4667-6
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Pub Date: 2007
ISBN #: 0-8032-4667-6
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Pub Date: 2007
Memories of an Austrian U-boat Commander before he became known as the father in "The Sound of Music." Translated by Elizabeth M. Campbell, vo... Details