Category: Science / Technology
Viewing items 21 - 30 of 48...
General Botany with Special Reference to Its Economic Aspects
by Gager, C. Stuart
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1926
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1926
With three chapters on heredity and variation in plants by Orland E. White. Gager was the director of the Brooklyn Botanic Garden. Brown cloth boards ... Details
Heating, Ventilating, and Air Conditioning Fundamentals
by Severns, William H.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1937
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1937
Good, no dj. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and Wiley logo blind stamp on front. Publisher printed bookplate on front pastedown (left... Details
Hen's Teeth and Horse's Toes: Further Reflections in Natural History.
by Gould, Stephen Jay
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Very good+/very good+. Owner's name embossed on front free endpaper. Head and heel of spine slightly bent. Dj has a small on back near spine. Othe... Details
History of American Industrial Science
by Hall, Courtney Robert
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1954
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1954
Red cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Illustrated endpapers. Dj has minor chips, tears and edgwear. Spin... Details
History of the Precious Metals from the Earliest Times to the Present
by Del Mar, Alex
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: second Edition, Revised
Pub Date: 1968
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: second Edition, Revised
Pub Date: 1968
Blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Only fault is very light foxing on front free endpaper. Excellent copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... Details
Hormones and Horticulture: The Use of Special Chemicals in the Control of Plant Growth
by Avery, George S. And Elizabeth B. Johnson
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1947
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1947
In collaboration with Ruth M. Addoms and Betty F. Thomson. "The authors of this significant contribution to botanical and horticultural science pr... Details
Introduction to Physical Measurements, with appendices on Absolute Electrical Measurement, Etc.
by Kohlrausch, F.
Price: US $40.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1887
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1887
Maroon cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Head/heel of spine bumped and worn. Spine sunned. Previous owner's name lightly stamped at top of t... Details
Introduction to Theoretical and Experimental Optics
by Valasek, Joseph
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1940
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1940
Green cloth boards with darkened spine lettering. "With the Compliments of The Author and Publishers" card laid in. Prevous owner's name o... Details
Man and the Winds
by de La Rue, E. Aubert
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1955
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1955
Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Foxing on endpapers, edges and some interior pages. Spine is tilted. Dj is woodblock illustration. Dj h... Details
Mechanical Drawing: technique and working methods
by Adams, Charles L.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Fifth Edition
Pub Date: 1910
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Fifth Edition
Pub Date: 1910
Green cloth boards with gold lettering. Boards are soiled and worn on edges and corners. Foxing on first 18 pages and last four. Nice illustrations. 8... Details