Category: Adventure / Exploration / Travel
Viewing items 11 - 19 of 19...
Lasting Victories
by Scott, Peter (foreword by)
Price: US $16.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1948
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1948
These stories range from polar exploration to the Forest Hospital at Lambarene, from a voyage round the world in a windjammer to a surgeon's work ... Details
Mountains and Water
by Rand, Christopher
Price: US $7.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Half-Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1965
ISBN #:
Binding: Half-Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1965
A collection of author's New Yorker "Reporter at Large" pieces from Asia. Yellow cloth boards with black lettering and red design. Dj has ... Details
New Mediterranean Traveller
by Lorenz, D. E.
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: sixteenth Edition
Pub Date: 1930
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: sixteenth Edition
Pub Date: 1930
Blue/green cloth boards with gilt lettering and decorative blind stamp. Corners rounded. Head/heel of spine bumped. Previous owner's name and stat... Details
Our Hundred Days in Europe
by Holmes, Oliver Wendell
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 0-405-01715-4
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Facsimile of 1887 Edition
Pub Date: 1971
ISBN #: 0-405-01715-4
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Facsimile of 1887 Edition
Pub Date: 1971
Part of the Physician Travelers series. An account of a four-month journey Holmes made with his daughter in 1866. This "book is worth reading not ... Details
Shining Mountain: Two Men on Changabang's West Wall
by Boardman, Peter (Epilogue By Chris Bonington)
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #: 052524186
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1984
ISBN #: 052524186
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First American edition
Pub Date: 1984
A suspensful, utterly unromanticized narrative of Boardman and Tasker's 1976 light-weight expedition of the supposedly unclimbable West Wall of Ch... Details
Travels in England
by Le Gallienne, Richard
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1900
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1900
Light green boards with green lettering and design. Illustrated with six b/w line drawings. Top edge gilt. Former owner's bookplate on front paste... Details
Twenty Centuries of Paris
by Smith, Mabell S. C.
Price: US $65.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1913
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1913
Margaret Armstrong beautifully designed front board and gilt spine lettering and decoration. Blue cloth boards. Illustrated with many b/w plates and i... Details
Where the Earth Ends: a Journey Beyond Patagonia
by Harrison, John
Price: US $20.00
ISBN #: 0-7195-6151-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 2000
ISBN #: 0-7195-6151-5
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 2000
A journey to the southernmost farm on earth and return trip on a Russian research vessel up the western coast of South America. "most unusual and ... Details
You Can Take Them With You: A Guide to Traveling with Children in Europe
by Weingarten, Violet
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1961
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1961
Pink cloth boards. Foxing on spine. Otherwise clean and tight. Inscription by author on front free endpaper. Dj has chips, tears and edgewear. In prot... Details