Category: Vermont
Viewing items 11 - 20 of 34...
Educational Contributions of the Leavenworths of Castleton, Vermont
by McDevitt, Sister Mary Matthew
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1957
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1957
Illustrated with 7 b/w plates. Frontis is a color coat-of-arms. Includes a chapter on the genealogy of the Leavenworth Family. 100 pages, including ap... Details
Goodbye Highland Yankee: Stories of a North Country Boyhood.
by Hastings, Scott E.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1988
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1988
Illustrations by Michael McCurdy. A highly original memoir of growing up in northern New England during the 1920s and '30s. Some edge wear along t... Details
Green Mountains to Sierras
by Humphrey, Zephine
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1936
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1936
Light green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front. Blind stamp outline of mountains on front board. Boards have very minor soiling and a... Details
History of Johnson, Vermont
by Oread Literary Club Committee
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1961
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Fair
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1961
Green cloth boards. Map endpapers. Gilt spine lettering Only fault is gift note and small American flag sticker on verso of front free endpaper. Dj is... Details
History Town of North Hero Vermont
by Allen L. Stratton
Price: US $75.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Spiral_bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1976
ISBN #:
Binding: Spiral_bound
Book Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1976
Spiral bound with laminated paper wraps, this copy is inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. This is the story of the Island of North He... Details
In Loving Remembrance of the Founders of the Parish of Saint James Church in Woodstock Vermont and Of Those By Whose Devotion Their Work Was Continued This Memorial Is Set Forth, 1827 - 1907
by
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Limited
Pub Date: 1907
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Limited
Pub Date: 1907
49 pages, uncut and printed on one side. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Original half leather over boards, gilt spine lettering. First edition. Num... Details
Industrial Progress and Human Economics
by Hartness, James
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1921
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1921
"...this book deals with our [Vermont's] human resources, showing the way by which our greatest resource -- human energy -- can be most effect... Details
Just Visiting and Other Vermont Sketches
by Bundy, Robert E.
Price: US $10.00
ISBN #: 0-914378-07-4
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1974
ISBN #: 0-914378-07-4
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1974
These essays first appeared in the White River Valley Herald, Randolph., Vermont. Published in cooperation with the Bethel (Vermont) Historical Societ... Details
Material Towards a History of Andover Vermont
by Hemenway, Abby Maria (Editor)
Price: US $40.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1922
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1922
Reprint for Heartman's Historical Series No. 35 including "The General History of the Town" by Hiland Gutterson; "With the Autobiograp... Details
Montpelier: The Capital City's History 1780 - 1976
by Merrill, Perry H.
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1976
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Very Good
Pub Date: 1976
Pictorial brown paper wraps. Minor shelfwear, otherwise clean and tight. SIGNED by author on titlepage. Details