Category: Vermont
Viewing items 21 - 30 of 34...
Nineteen-Two in Vermont: The Fight for Local Option, Ten Years After
by Green, Mason A.
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1912
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Pub Date: 1912
Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Head/heel of spine and corners bumped. Minor rubbing on boards. Otherwise very clean and tight. Details
Official Military and Naval Records of Rutland, Vermont in the War of the Rebellion, 1861 - 1866
by J. H. Goulding
Price: US $350.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1891
ISBN #:
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1891
Men credited to town; residents since the war or buried in cemeteries within the limits of the original town. Compiled by vote of the towns of Rutland... Details
Real Calvin Coolidge
by
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Pamphlet (saddle-stitched)
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1987
ISBN #:
Binding: Pamphlet (saddle-stitched)
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1987
Published August 2, 1987. Contains photographs and articles of original research and personal remembrances concerning the lives of Calvin Coolidge and... Details
Record of the Soldiers of the Civil War, Spanish American War and the World War from the Town of Manchester, Vermont
by Bennett, Alice E. (compiled by)
Price: US $210.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1925
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1925
Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Spine slightly sunned. Pinhole in outside hinge near bottom edge. Endpapers slightly ... Details
Remains of the Rev. James Marsh, D. D., Late President and Professor of Moral and Intellectual Philosophy, in the University of Vermont with a Memoir of His Life
by Marsh, Rev. James
Price: US $125.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1843
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1843
Rev. Marsh was appointed president of UVM in October 1826, at age 32. He served until his death in 1842. Brown blind-stamped cloth boards with gilt sp... Details
Revised Statutes of the State of Vermont, Passed November 19, 1839. To Which are Added Several Public Acts Now in Force; and to Which are Prefixed the Constitutions of the United States and of the State of Vermont
by
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Three-Quarter Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket / No Slipcase
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1840
ISBN #:
Binding: Three-Quarter Leather
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket / No Slipcase
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1840
Contemporary leather with blue paper boards. Gilt spine lettering. Boards rubbed. Binding tight. Front free endpaper partially detached. First owner... Details
Safe Thus Far: A History of the Guilford Congregational Church 1767 - 1997
by Crockett, Larrimore C.
Price: US $50.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1999
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1999
The story of one of the earliest churches in Vermont. Maroon cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Grey dj has minor rippling and a pinhole near bot... Details
Short Account of the Early History of Landgrove Bennington County Vermont
by Samuel R. Ogden
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: pPamphlet
Book Condition: Near Fine
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1976
ISBN #:
Binding: pPamphlet
Book Condition: Near Fine
Edition: Edition not Stated
Pub Date: 1976
23-page saddle-stitched pamphlet. B/w reproduction of painting of Green Mountain Coffee House, Landgrove Hollow on front cover. SIGNED by author on ti... Details
Steamboats of Lake Champlain 1809 to 1930
by Ross, Ogden
Price: US $95.00
ISBN #: 091185312x
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1997
ISBN #: 091185312x
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Reprint
Pub Date: 1997
New Edition. Large fold-out historical photo of the Shelburne Shipyard in Winter. With new essays by Art Cohn, director of the Lake Champlain Maritime... Details
The Prose of Royall Tyler
by Tyler, Royall
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #: 9780804809702
Binding: Book
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1972
ISBN #: 9780804809702
Binding: Book
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: First printing
Pub Date: 1972
501 pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped. Clean and tight. NO markings. Clipped dj has minor edgewear an... Details