Category: Poetry
Viewing items 31 - 40 of 53...
Pocketful of Pebbles
by Struther, Jan
Price: US $12.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1946
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1946
Red cloth boards with white lettering and design. A collection of a large selection of prose and poetry written over a period of many years, by the au... Details
Poems
by Hesse, Hermann
Price: US $15.00
ISBN #: 0 224 00555 3
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Cape Editions 46
Pub Date: 1971
ISBN #: 0 224 00555 3
Binding: Paperback
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Cape Editions 46
Pub Date: 1971
James Wright selected and translated. Thirty-one poems from Hesse's "Collected Works". 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Details
Poems of Edgar Allan Poe
by Poe, Edgar Allan (selected By Dwight Macdonald)
Price: US $18.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1965
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Second Printing
Pub Date: 1965
Blue cloth boards black spine lettering and black embossed tree on front. Heel of spine slightly bumped. Previous owner's name and date neatly wri... Details
Poems Relating to the American Revolution
by Freneau, Philip
Price: US $75.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good +
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1865
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good +
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: First Edition
Pub Date: 1865
Green cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Gilt top edge. Frontis portrait of the author with tissue guard. Includes an introductory memoir and not... Details
Poetic and Dramatic Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson
by Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Price: US $8.50
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1898
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Good
Pub Date: 1898
Cambridge edition. Maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering and design. Frontis is photogravure of Tennyson. Title page has illustration of Farringford... Details
Poetical Remains of Henry Kirke White, of Nottingham, Late of St. John's College, Cambridge. With a Biographical Sketch of the Author
by White, Henry Kirke
Price: US $25.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Full-Leather
Book Condition: Good
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1825
ISBN #:
Binding: Full-Leather
Book Condition: Good
Edition: Not Stated
Pub Date: 1825
Volume 2 of the Jones's Cabinet Edition of Select British Poets. Original binding. Some rubbing on edges of spine. Head/heel of spine rubbed. Corn... Details
Redwood and Other Poems
by Burns, Vincent Godfrey
Price: US $35.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Signed Numbered
Pub Date: 1952
ISBN #:
Binding: Hard Cover
Book Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good
Edition: Signed Numbered
Pub Date: 1952
Red cloth decorated with gilt letters and tree design. The edgeworn dust jacket designed by the author, #980 stamped inside front board, signed on fr... Details
Reflections
by Freedman, Florence B.
Price: US $75.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Limited
Pub Date: 1992
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Near Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Limited
Pub Date: 1992
Calligraphy by Erika Wittmann Gurevich. Signed in pencil and dated by author on title page. Signed and dated by artist on next page. #239 of 300. Dark... Details
Return Receipt
by Corbett, William
Price: US $30.00
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Limited
Pub Date: 2003
ISBN #:
Binding: Original Wraps
Book Condition: Fine
Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Edition: Limited
Pub Date: 2003
Limited to 500 copies. Signed by artist on title page. A collaboration of King's drawings on hotel stationary and Corbett's poems. A delightfu... Details
Riley Love-Lyrics
by Riley, James Whitcomb (Illustrated by Dyer, William B.)
Price: US $45.00
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
ISBN #:
Binding:
Pub Date: 0
Good+, no dj. With life pictures by William B. Dyer. Illustrated green cloth boards with gold lettering. Spine faded. Inside front hinge cracked. Some... Details